Privacy Policy

Avocat Limited (“Avocat“) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through www.avocatelearning.com are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“Ordinance“). This policy explains what information we collect when you use Avocat site, services and content (“Services“). 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

In order to give you the best possible experience when using Avocat Services, we collect information from your interactions with our network. You actively tell us some of this information, such as registration details including your email address, occupation, solicitor number and firm name and transactions information such as purchase price and billing address . We collect other information based on actions you take while using our Services, such as what pages you access, you Internet Protocol address, and information about your device.

We use this information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • provide, test, improve, promote and personalize Avocat Services;
  • fight spam and other forms of abuse;
  • generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how people use our Services;
  • conduct data analysis and research;
  • manage, conclude and process transactions;
  • provide the attendance record of a course to the Law Society of Hong Kong;
  • other purposes as permitted by law; and
  • any other purposes as maybe agreed between you and Avocat.

Information Disclosure

Avocat will not transfer information about you to third parties for the purpose of providing or facilitating third-party advertising to you. We will not sell information about you. 

Personal data may be disclosed to government bodies and other regulators as required under the law. We engage third party companies to perform functions on our behalf including providing marketing assistance and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email. However, we cannot control how third parties use your personal information and assumes no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Data retention

Unless otherwise agreed, personal data will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for carrying our the purposes stated in this policy and as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Modifying or deleting your personal data

You have the right to request access to your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of personal data we hold about you. A charge will be made to cover the cost of photocopying in response to a data access request.

You may also exercise your right of correction by contacting us at the address listed below, specifying the data obtained through the data access request mentioned above which needs to be corrected. Satisfactory proof and explanation of the inaccuracy is essential before we will correct the data.

Any data access and correction request should be sent by email to info@avocatelearning.com or by post to Avocat Limited, Room 1132, 11/F, Pacific Trade Centre, 2 Kai Hing Road,  Kowloon Bay, Kowloon.

Scroll to Top